Scottish Scrabble® Winners


Home

News

League and SILK

Scottish Clubs

Events Calendar

ABSP Ratings

Courses

International

Committee

Constitution


Team and individual winners of the Scottish Scrabble League and of the top (or only) division at regular Scottish events are listed below.

If you can extend these lists or fill gaps, please email the Secretary

League - Central    League - North    SILK   

Pitlochry Holiday    Scottish 7-game Tournament    Scottish Masters    Pitlochry    Lothian    Motherwell    Aberdeen   

Scottish Championship    Fife    NSC Regional    Ayr/Prestwick    Inverness    Scottish Round Robin   

Perth    Glenrothes    Edinburgh    Elgin    Glasgow    Borders    Newhaven   


You can phone the SSA on 0131 339 2614 or you can email the Secretary

SCRABBLE® and associated trademarks and trade dress are owned by, and used under licence from, Mattel, Inc.
SCRABBLE is a registered trademark of J.W. Spear & Sons Limited, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc.
© 2012 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved.


League - Central

Back to top



Team
Individual
2016
Dunedin - Simon Gillam, Ross Mackenzie, James Squires
Ross Mackenzie
2015
Dunedin - Simon Gillam, Ross Mackenzie, James Squires
Ross Mackenzie
2014
Dunedin - Simon Gillam, Ross Mackenzie, James Squires
Ross Mackenzie
2013
Dunedin - Simon Gillam, Ross Mackenzie, James Squires
Simon Gillam
2012
Dunedin - Simon Gillam, Paul Roberts, Ross Mackenzie, James Squires
Simon Gillam
2011
Dunedin - Simon Gillam, Ross Mackenzie, James Squires
Simon Gillam
2010
Rackoons - Ross Mackenzie, Raymond Tate, Ricky Zinger
Wilma Warwick
2009
Waverley - Wilma Warwick, Simon Gillam, Alan Sinclair
Wilma Warwick
2008
Bingoes - Christine McKenzie, Alan Georgeson, Tom Wilson, Iain Harley
Simon Gillam
2007
Waverley - Kenneth Ross, Wilma Warwick, Simon Gillam, Alan Sinclair
Raymond Tate
2006
Bingoes - Christine McKenzie, Alan Georgeson, Tom Wilson, Iain Harley
Wilma Warwick
2005
Waverley - Wilma Warwick, Simon Gillam, Alan Sinclair
Wilma Warwick
2004
Waverley - Kenneth Ross, Wilma Warwick, Simon Gillam, Alan Sinclair
Wilma Warwick
2003
Bingoes - Christine McKenzie, Alan Georgeson, Tom Wilson
Wilma Warwick
2002
Waverley - Kenneth Ross, Wilma Warwick, Simon Gillam, Alan Sinclair
Malcolm Quirie
2001
Amoebae - Tom Wilson, Paul Allan, Martin Cairns
Alan Georgeson
2000
Amoebae - Tom Wilson, Paul Allan, Martin Cairns
Paul Allan
1999
Leith Lynx - Wilma Warwick, Donald Macleod, Alan Sinclair
Paul Allan
1998
Bingoes - Christine McKenzie, Alan Georgeson, Iain Harley
Alan Sinclair
1997
Leith Lynx - Wilma Warwick, Alan Sinclair, Donald Macleod
Paul Allan
1996
Glasgow Zephyrs - Paul Allan, Raymond Tate, Eddie McKeown
Paul Allan
1995
Leith Lynx - Wilma Warwick, Alan Sinclair, Iain Harley
Wilma Warwick
1994
Leith Lynx - Wilma Warwick, Alan Sinclair, Iain Harley
Tony Killilea
1993
Leith Lynx - Wilma Warwick, Alan Sinclair, Iain Harley
Wilma Warwick
1992
Dunfermline - John Simpson, Alec Robertson, Mary Riggans, Marta Dunsire
John Simpson


League - North

Back to top



Team
Individual
2004
Kakels - Kate Surtees, Kate Leckie, Etta Alexander
Neil Scott
2003
Elgin - Margaret Armstrong, Lorraine Gordon, Sheena Wilson
Neil Scott
2002
Kakels - Kate Surtees, Kate Leckie, Etta Alexander
Neil Scott
2001
Aberdons - Neil Scott, Michael Harley, Edith Grant
Neil Scott
2000
Aberdons - Neil Scott, Helen Mitchell, Lorna Wishart
Neil Scott
1999
Aberdons - Neil Scott, Helen Mitchell, Michael Harley
Neil Scott
1998
Inverness - Kate Surtees, Jean Gallacher, Jean Dymock
Neil Scott


SILK

Back to top

2016
Chris Cummins
2015
Piotr Andronowski
2014
Piotr Andronowski
2013
Piotr Andronowski
2012
Simon Gillam
2011
Neil Scott
2010
Neil Scott
2009
Amy Byrne
2008
Neil Scott



Pitlochry Holiday Tournaments

Back to top



3-night
2-night
2017
Stephen Wintle
Margaret Armstrong
2016
Derek Bower
Amy Byrne
2015
Stephen Wintle
Anne Steward
2014
Kate Surtees
Caroline Atkins
2013
Kate Leckie
Marjory Flight
2012
Margaret Armstrong
Caroline Atkins
2011
Caroline Atkins
Kate Leckie
2010
Marjory Flight
Trish Johnson
2009
Moya Dewar
Anne Steward
2008
Marjory Flight
Paul Cartman
2007
Stephen Wintle
Kate Surtees
2006
Amy Byrne
Kate Surtees
2005
Kate Leckie
Kate Surtees
2004
Amy Byrne

2003
Kate Surtees



Scottish 7-game Tournament

Back to top

2017
Allan Simmons
2016
James Squires
2015
Neil Scott
2014
Helen Gipson
2013
Piotr Andronowski
2012
Simon Gillam
2011
Neil Scott
2010
Alan Sinclair
2009
Neil Scott
2008
Neil Scott
2007
Simon Gillam


Scottish Masters

Back to top

2017
Allan Simmons
2016
Piotr Andronowski
2015
Piotr Andronowski
2014
Helen Gipson
2013
Ross Mackenzie
2012
Helen Gipson
2011
Helen Gipson
2010
Allan Simmons
2009
Allan Simmons
2008
Neil Scott
2007
Paul Allan
2006
Allan Simmons
2005
Allan Simmons
2004
Paul Allan
2003
Wilma Warwick
2002
Paul Allan
2001
Paul Allan
2000
Iain Harley
1999
Paul Allan
1998
Amy Byrne
1997
Wilma Warwick
1996
Iain Harley
1995
Neil Scott


Pitlochry

Back to top

2017
Ross Mackenzie
2016
Ross Mackenzie
2015
Nuala O'Rourke
2014
Ross Mackenzie
2013
Ross Mackenzie
2012
Ross Mackenzie
2011
Ross Mackenzie


Lothian

Back to top

2016
Neil Scott
2015
Amy Byrne
2014
Neil Scott
2013
Simon Gillam
2012
Philips Owolabi
2011
Neil Scott
2010
Neil Scott
2009
Neil Scott
2008
Neil Scott
2007
Mikki Nicholson
2006
Neil Scott
2005
Caroline Atkins
2004
Amy Byrne
2003
Ross Mackenzie
2002
Iain Harley
2001
Neil Scott
2000
Neil Scott
1999
Mary Jones
1998
Amy Byrne
1997
Neil Scott
1996
Neil Scott
1995
Beth Roger
1994
Pete Finley


Motherwell

Back to top

2016
Alan Sinclair
2015
Neil Scott
2014
Wilma Warwick


Aberdeen

Back to top

2016
Peter Preston
2015
Colin Nicol
2008
Ross Mackenzie
2002
Neil Scott
2001
Paul Allan
2000
Lorraine Gordon
1999
Amy Byrne
1998
Kate Leckie
1997
Neil Scott
1996
Neil Scott
1995
Neil Scott
1994
Neil Scott
1992
Amy Byrne


Scottish Championship

Back to top



Individual
Catriona Budge Team Trophy
2016
Allan Simmons
Edinburgh
2015
Allan Simmons
Edinburgh
2014
Colin Northmore
Glasgow
2013
Neil Scott
Edinburgh
2012
Toh Weibin
Edinburgh
2011
Helen Gipson
Glasgow
2010
Neil Scott
Edinburgh
2009
Neil Scott
Edinburgh
2008
Helen Gipson
Edinburgh
2007
Helen Gipson
Glasgow
2006
Helen Gipson
Glasgow
2005
Allan Simmons
Edinburgh
2004
Paul Allan
Edinburgh
2003
Allan Simmons
Glasgow
2002
Allan Simmons
Glasgow
2001
Neil Scott
Glasgow
2000
Alan Sinclair
Glasgow
1999
Wilma Warwick
Lang Toun
1998
Neil Scott
Bon Accord
1997
Wilma Warwick
Leith
1996
Carol Malkin
Edinburgh
1995
Neil Scott
Leith
1994
John Catto
Edinburgh
1993
John Catto
Dundee
1992
Catriona Budge
Edinburgh
1991
John Catto
Bon Accord
1990
Doris Watt
Dunfermline
1989
Alec Robertson
Dunfermline
1988
John Simpson
Dunfermline
1987
Amy Byrne

1986
Gino Corr

1985
Gino Corr



Fife (Dunfermline or Lang Toun)

Back to top

2005
Peter Igweke
2003
Paul Allan
2002
Paul Allan
2001
Malcolm Quirie
2000
Paul Allan
1999
Paul Allan
1998
Neil Scott
1997
Neil Scott
1996
Paul Allan
1995
Neil Scott
1994
John Catto
1993
John Catto
1992
Tony Killilea


NSC Scottish Regional
(or equivalent)


Back to top

2013
Allan Simmons
2012
Allan Simmons
2011
Helen Gipson
2010
Helen Gipson
2009
Anne Steward
2008
Simon Gillam
2007
Amy Byrne
2006
Amy Byrne
2005
Neil Scott
2004
Paul Allan
1997
Caroline Atkins
1996
Fran Thompson
1994
Iain Harley
1993
Amy Byrne
1992
Nuala Clenaghan
1991
David Brook
1990
Pete Finley
1989
Pete Finley
1988
Pete Finley
1987
Mike Hirst
1986
Mike Hirst


Ayr/Prestwick

Back to top

2016
James Squires
2015
Ross Mackenzie
2014
Ross Mackenzie
2013
Simon Gillam
2011
Ross Mackenzie
2010
Wilma Warwick


Inverness

Back to top

2007
Margaret Armstrong
2005
Wilma Warwick
2004
Lorraine Gordon
2003
Kate Leckie
2002
Neil Scott
2001
Neil Scott
2000
Amie Ballantyne
1999
Kate Surtees
1998
Neil Scott
1997
Raymond Tate
1996
Gareth Williams
1995
Amy Byrne
1994
Caroline Atkins
1993
Maureen Brough


Scottish Round Robin

Back to top



Saturday
Sunday
2016
Neil Scott
Neil Scott
2015
Chris Cummins
Amy Byrne
2014
Stu Harkness
Ross Mackenzie
2013
Melanie Beaumont
Simon Gillam
2012
Philips Owolabi
Philips Owolabi
2011
Ross Mackenzie
Ross Mackenzie
2010
Stu Harkness
Simon Gillam
2009
Helen Gipson
Neil Scott
2008
Ross Mackenzie
Ross Mackenzie
2007
Chris Harrison
Ross Mackenzie
2006
Helen Gipson
Paul Allan
2005
Kate Surtees
Tom Wilson
2004
Amy Byrne
Alan Sinclair
2003
Wilma Warwick
Alan Sinclair
2002
Barry Grossman
Alan Sinclair
2001
Neil Scott
Neil Scott
2000
Steve Balment
Neil Scott
1999
Alan Sinclair
Neil Scott
1998
Alec Webb
Linda Pray


Perth

Back to top

2000
Alan Sinclair
1999
Marion Keatings
1998
Wilma Warwick
1997
Raymond Tate
1996
Fran Thompson
1995
Kenneth Oliver
1994
Tony Killilea
1993
John Catto


Glenrothes

Back to top

2013
James Squires
2012
Wilma Warwick


Edinburgh

Back to top

2016
Neil Scott
2015
Piotr Andronowski
2014
Neil Scott
2013
Neil Scott
2012
Jackie McLeod
2011
Neil Scott
2010
Ricky Zinger
2009
Ross Mackenzie
2008
Marion Keatings
2007
Allan Simmons
2006
Wilma Warwick
2005
Raymond Tate
2004
Wilma Warwick
2003
Anne Steward
2002
Kate Surtees
2001
Wilma Warwick
2000
Neil Scott
1999
Paul Allan
1998
Neil Scott
1997
Wilma Warwick
1996
David Acton
1995
David Acton
1994
John Catto
1993
David Williamson
1992
Simon Gillam
1991
Eddie McKeown
1990
Simon Gillam
1989
Kate Leckie
1988
John Simpson
1987
Mike Willis
1986
John Simpson


Elgin

Back to top

2009
Wilma Warwick
2008
Alan Sinclair
2007
Tom Wilson
2006
Amy Byrne
2005
Amy Byrne
2004
Kate Leckie
2003
Neil Scott
2002
Neil Scott
2001
Moya Dewar
2000
Moya Dewar
1999
Donald Macleod
1998
Amy Byrne
1997
Amy Byrne
1996
Kate Surtees
1995
Helen Mitchell
1994
Marjory Flight
1993
Wilma Warwick
1992
Marta Dunsire
1991
Nora Bain


Glasgow

Back to top

2016
Neil Scott
2015
Amy Byrne
2014
Simon Gillam
2013
Neil Scott
2012
James Squires
2011
Vincent Boyle
2010
Neil Scott
2009
Billy Dott
2008
Neil Scott
2007
Neil Scott
2006
Allan Simmons
2005
Allan Simmons
2004
Marion Keatings
2003
Amy Byrne
2002
Neil Scott
2001
Neil Scott
2000
Anne Ramsay
1999
Paul Allan
1998
Paul Allan
1997
Simon Gillam
1996
Alan Sinclair
1995
Marion Keatings
1994
Fran Thompson
1993
Neil Scott
1992
Helen Mitchell


Borders / Tweedbank

Back to top

2016
Neil Scott
2013
Allan Simmons
2012
Allan Simmons
2011
Simon Gillam


Newhaven

Back to top

2016
Neil Scott
2015
Neil Scott
2014
Piotr Andronowski
2013
Chris Cummins
2012
Simon Gillam
2011 (December)
Neil Scott
2011 (April)
Neil Scott