Scottish Scrabble® News


Home

League and SILK

Scottish Clubs

Events Calendar

ABSP Ratings

Winners

Courses

International

Committee

Constitution


Updated on 24 April 2017

Inverleith Tournament

Cumbernauld Tournament

Pitlochry Tournament

Scottish Masters

Scottish 7 Game Tournament


You can phone the SSA on 0131 339 2614 or you can email the Secretary

SCRABBLE® and associated trademarks and trade dress are owned by, and used under licence from, Mattel, Inc.
SCRABBLE is a registered trademark of J.W. Spear & Sons Limited, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc.
© 2012 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved.


Inverleith Tournament
22 April 2017


Back to top



Division A
Division B
Division C
Pos
NameWins
NameWins
NameWins
1
Neil Scott7
Moya Dewar7
Jennifer Payne6
2
Marion Keatings5
Yvonne Holland5
Maria Marczak5
3
Ross Mackenzie4
Mary Jones4
Isobel Gillies4
4
Alan Sinclair4
Rhoda Gray4
Jane Moore4
5
Colin Nicol4
Gordon Winter4
Aileen Morrison4
6
Chris Cummins3
Heather Laird4
Beverley Raeburn4
7
Wilma Warwick3
Caroline Foy3
Lena Glass3.5
8
Margaret Harkness3
Ken McGinness2
Margaret Leonard-McGhee2.5
9
Amy Byrne2
John Fyfe1
Sybil Berrecloth1
10
Tom Wilson0
Juliet Green1
Raymy Travers1


Cumbernauld Tournament
8 April 2017


Back to top



Division A
Division B
Division C
Pos
NameWins
NameWins
NameWins
1
Neil Scott6
Linda Bradford6
Raymy Travers6
2
Simon Gillam5
Mary Jones6
Aileen Morrison5
3
Raymond Tate5
Yvonne Holland4
Ian Campbell4
4
Colin Nicol4
Caroline Foy4
Jane Moore4
5
Alan Sinclair4
Maria Marczak3
Catherine Crinigan3
6
Alec Robertson4
Sybil Berrecloth3
Kay Dunlop3
7
Amy Byrne4
Willie Scott3
Moira Stedward3
8
Wilma Warwick3.5
Joyce Clegg2
Pamela Farr3
9
Tom Wilson3
Ian Whyte2
Elsie Griffin2
10
Sandra Hoffland3
Margaret Leonard-McGhee2
Sheila Thomson2
11
Margaret Harkness2





12
Moya Dewar2





13
Heather Laird2





14
Jim Wilkie1.5







Pitlochry Tournament
12-15 March 2017


Back to top



Division A
Division B
Pos
NameWins
NameWins
1
Ross Mackenzie18
Christine Tudge16
2
Nicky Huitson17
Maria Marczak16
3
Chris Vicary17
Viv Beckmann15
4
Colin Nicol15
Juliet Green14
5
Margaret Harkness13.5
Margaret Leonard-McGhee13.5
6
Tom Wilson11
Isobel Gillies12
7
Kate Leckie10.5
Aileen Morrison11
8
Rhoda Gray10
Joyce Clegg10
9
Kate Surtees7
Lena Glass10
10
Peter Thorpe6
Carol Grant7.5


Scottish Masters
18-19 February 2017


Back to top

The twelve highest rated players in Scotland who were able and willing to play took part in the Scottish Masters in Edinburgh. Allan Simmons continued his recent good form to take the top spot.

NameWins
Allan Simmons12
Neil Scott10
Ross Mackenzie10
Stu Harkness6
James Squires8
Simon Gillam8
Chris Cummins7
Tom Wilson5
Peter Preston4
Amy Byrne4
Christine McKenzie4
Colin Nicol3


Scottish 7 Game Tournament
11 February 2017


Back to top



Division A
Division B
Pos
NameWins
NameWins
1
Allan Simmons7
Tom Wilson5
2
Neil Scott4
Moya Dewar5
3
Simon Gillam4
Yvonne Holland5
4
Stu Harkness4
Sandra Hoffland4
5
Chris Cummins4
Iain Harley4
6
James Squires3
Kate Leckie4
7
Amy Byrne1
Linda Bradford3
8
Jim Wilkie1
Alec Robertson3
9



Colin Nicol1
10



Caroline Foy1



Division C
Division D
Pos
NameWins
NameWins
1
Juliet Green6
Sheila Johnston6
2
John Fyfe5
Beverley Raeburn5
3
Jennifer Payne4
Aileen Morrison5
4
Ian Whyte4
Maria Raffaelli5
5
Isobel Gillies3
Ewan Wilson5
6
Sybil Berrecloth3
Ian Campbell3
7
Joyce Clegg3
Zandra Begg2
8
Willie Scott3
Pamela Farr2
9
Maria Marczak2
Cathie Wilson1
10
Margaret Leonard-McGhee2
Steven Morrice1