Scottish Scrabble® League and SILK


Home

News

Scottish Clubs

Calendar

ABSP Ratings

Winners

Courses

International

Committee

Constitution


The latest news from the Scottish League and the Scottish Individual League and Knockout (SILK) is given below.

League   SILK


You can phone the SSA on 0131 339 2614 or you can email the Secretary

SCRABBLE® and associated trademarks and trade dress are owned by, and used under licence from, Mattel, Inc.
SCRABBLE is a registered trademark of J.W. Spear & Sons Limited, a subsidiary of Mattel, Inc.
© 2012 Mattel, Inc. All Rights Reserved.


League

Back to top

The teams for the 2017 League are -

Bingoes : Marion Keatings, Tom Wilson, Christine McKenzie

Dunedin : Simon Gillam, Ross Mackenzie, Jennifer Payne

Roc : Amy Byrne, Colin Nicol, James Squires

Scorpions : Mary Jones, Billy Dott, John Balloch, Moya Dewar

Waverley : Wilma Warwick, Alan Sinclair, Kenneth Ross

Team positions after first round-


Matches
Games
Team  W     D     L    Points   W     D    L  
Roc400824012
Dunedin202420016
Waverley202418018
Scorpions202416020
Bingoes004012024

Individual positions after first round-


Games
Name  W     D     L    Points 
Ross Mackenzie100220
Simon Gillam90318
Amy Byrne90318
James Squires90318
Alan Sinclair80416
John Balloch80416
Wilma Warwick70514
Billy Dott70514
Colin Nicol60612
Christine McKenzie50710
Tom Wilson4088
Marion Keatings3096
Kenneth Ross3096
Mary Jones *1082
Jennifer Payne10112
Moya Dewar *0030

* These players do not have a complete set of games


SILK

Back to top

SILK will run in 2017 with two northern groups and one central group.

The players are -

North West Group : Isobel Gillies, Carol Grant, Phil Jones, Kate Leckie,
Karen McLeod, Adam Pellant, Gloria Schofield, Nigel Sibbett

North East Group : Niyi Adebayo, Margaret Armstrong, Pamela Farr,
Sandy MacLeod, Steven Morrice, Peter Preston, Neil Scott

Central Group : Amy Byrne, Chris Cummins, Simon Gillam, Margaret Harkness, Marion Keatings, Ross Mackenzie,
Aileen Morrison, Colin Nicol, Jennifer Payne, Anne Steward, Tom Wilson, Ricky Zinger

Results -

Central Group

  AB    CC    SG    MH    MK    RM    AM    CN    JP    AS    TW    RZ    Won  
Amy Byrne X1
1
23 332

15/21
Chris Cummins 2X12
02 2


312/21
Simon Gillam
2X2203 3
22319/27
Margaret Harkness 211X
03 2320
14/27
Marion Keatings

1
X03


3
7/12
Ross Mackenzie 13333X
2
23
20/24
Aileen Morrison 01000
X 0
00
1/24
Colin Nicol 0101
13 X300
9/27
Jennifer Payne 0

0


0X20
2/15
Anne Steward 1
11
13 31X

11/21
Tom Wilson

13003 33
X
13/21
Ricky Zinger
00







X0/6

North East Group

  NA    MA    PF     SMcL    SM    PP     NS    Won  
Niyi Adebayo X





0/0
Margaret Armstrong
X322209/15
Pamela Farr
0X11
02/12
Sandy McLeod
12X1105/15
Steven Morrice
122X

5/9
Peter Preston
1
2
X
3/6
Neil Scott
333

X9/9